NOX

BHD 15.00

Calming night facial oil

Suffering from a skin freak-out? NOX is specially formulated to help soothe troubled skin. Our super star ingredients, blue tansy and blue yarrow essential oils, have equilibrating effects which might prove to be just what your skin has been looking for. Both hold azulene which gives this serene elixir its luscious blue colour, and acts as a powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial component, aiding in reducing redness and calming your skin.

In stock

SKU: FO002 Category: Tags: ,

Description


Key Ingredients:


Blue Tansy: High in Azulene content giving them a deep, inky-blue color naturally. Azulene is a powerful anti-inflammatory and antibacterial that aids in reducing redness and clarifying the complexion. Additionally, blue oils are excellent at balancing oily skin without drying. 

Vivid Blue Tansy essential oil lends NOX its signature azure color. The deep cerulean hue of this oil speaks to the strong inflammation fighting and calming powers of its active components, Azulene and Chamazulene. Blue Tansy is among the best natural cures for redness, irritation, or inflammation.

Blue Yarrow: Blue Yarrow essential oil has a distinct bright blue color which is because of it being high in Azulene, a component of this oil that aids as an anti inflammatory and anti bacterial. Clearing the complexion and reducing redness of irritated areas it clears out congested areas of the skin while balancing oil production naturally without drying out the skin.

Fractionated Coconut: made from regular coconut oil – but it’s only a fraction of what coconut oil is (hence the name, of course). While regular coconut oil contains long-chain fatty acids, fractionated coconut oil has had these fatty acids removed via processes called steam distillation and hydrolysis. All that remains now is the medium-chain fatty acids; also called medium-chain triglycerides. This is why fractionated coconut oil is often called MCT oil since it only contains medium-chain fatty acids. The absence of the long-chain fatty acids makes fractionated coconut oil more stable than regular coconut oil, and also gives it a longer shelf life. It works extremely well in skincare products since it absorbs easily into your skin and doesn’t leave it feeling oily.

Jojoba: Its oil is a waxy substance that actually mimics human sebum. Sebum is produced by the skin’s sebaceous gland and protects the skin from losing moisture. Jojoba is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish and protect skin. Jojoba oil contains a large amount of vitamin E, which is a strong antioxidant that helps to protect the skin from aging. That’s why cosmetic and pharmaceutical companies hold jojoba oil in such high regard.

 

Caution notes: 

  • For external use only. Discontinue use if irritation occurs.
  • Store at room temperature and out of direct sunlight.
  • Contains nut and seed extracts.

 

Directions: Apply 3 – 5 drops to face, neck and décolletage at night. Massage in and allow to absorb.

 

Size: 1 fl oz | 30 ml


Full list of ingredients: Capric Triglycerides (Fractionated Coconut) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Tanacetum Annuum (Blue Tansy) Oil, Achillea Millefolium (Blue Yarrow) Oil

Additional information

Weight 130 g
Dimensions 10 × 4 × 2 cm